Is Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Pyrus Malus Vinegar*, Alcohol Denat., Hamamelis Viginiana Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract*, Urtica Dioica Leaf Extract*, Juniperus Communis Berry Extract*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil*, Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil Expressed*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Sodium Olive Amphoacetate, Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient, From essential oils listed
Check Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


