Is Neal's Yard Mint & Bergamot Hand Lotion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter*, Oenothera Biennis Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Citrus Limonum Peel Oil Expressed*, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil*, Cymbopogon Martinii Herb Oil*, Melaleuca Viridiflora Leaf Oil*, Vetiveria Ziznoides Root Oil*, Mentha Spicata Herb Oil*, Citral, Citronellol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient from Essential Oils listed

Check Neal's Yard Mint & Bergamot Hand Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Mint & Bergamot Hand Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily