Is Neal's Yard Remedies Bee Lovely Hand Wash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mel/honey
  • glycerin

mel/honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Potassium Oleate**, Potassium Cocoate**, Glycerin**, Coco-Glucoside, Alcohol Denat.*, Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed*, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Mel/Honey*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract*, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient, **From organic origin

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Bee Lovely Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Bee Lovely Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go