Is Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Polyglyceryl-3 Rice Branate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Melaleuca Viridiflora Leaf Oil*, Cera Alba/Beeswax*, Levulinic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil*, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Lavandula Hybrida Oil*, Sea Water Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract*, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil*, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil*, Alcohol**, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil*, Sodium Dehydroacetate,Citral, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Eugenol, Citronellol.*Organic.

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Defend and Protect Hand Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth