Is Neal's Yard Remedies Heritage Mini Bath and Shower Collection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aromatic Foaming Bath: Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Alcohol Denat., Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil*, Thymus Mastichina Flower Oil*, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Limonene, Citrus Shower Gel: Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Levulinic Acid, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Glycerin, Sodium Levulinate, Alcohol Denat.**, Limonene, Citral, Of total ingredients: 98.7% Natural Origin, 63% Organic, Geranium & Orange Shower Gel: Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed*, Levulinic Acid, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Glycerin, Sodium Levulinate, Alcohol Denat.**, Limonene, Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool, Of total ingredients: 98.7% Natural Origin, 64% Organic, *Organic, **Organic Origin, From Essential Oils
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Heritage Mini Bath and Shower Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Heritage Mini Bath and Shower Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Heritage Mini Bath and Shower Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


