Is Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Facial Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin**, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Levulinic Acid, Alcohol**, Citric Acid,� Sodium Levulinate, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Canarium Commune Gum Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cymbopogon Martini Oil*, Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract*, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract*,� Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil*, Propolis Extract*, Limonene, Geraniol, Linalool.*Organically produced ingredient. Natural constituent of essential oils listed. Made with 83% organic ingredients.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Facial Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Facial Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Facial Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


