Is Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Facial Wash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • propolis extract
  • glycerin

propolis extract

Dietitian note

Propolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin**, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Levulinic Acid, Alcohol**, Citric Acid,� Sodium Levulinate, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Canarium Commune Gum Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cymbopogon Martini Oil*, Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract*, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract*,� Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil*, Propolis Extract*, Limonene, Geraniol, Linalool.*Organically produced ingredient. Natural constituent of essential oils listed. Made with 83% organic ingredients.

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Facial Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Facial Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Facial CareSkincare