Is Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Purifying Facial Mask Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • propolis extract
  • cetyl alcohol
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin

propolis extract

Dietitian note

Propolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water, Kaolin, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract*, Alcohol, Berberis Aquifolium Extract, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil*, Illite, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf Extract*, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Olivate, Sclerotium Gum, Sorbitan Olivate, Levulinic Acid, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Potassium Sorbate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Spirulina Platensis Powder*, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract*, Propolis Extract*, Terpineol, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Cymbopogon Martini Oil*, Sodium Levulinate, Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool.*Organically produced ingredient. Natural constituent of essential oils listed. Made with 55% organic ingredients and 37% mineral content.

Check Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Purifying Facial Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Remedies Palmarosa Purifying Facial Mask is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy