Is NEAPOLITAN ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY & CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream buttermilk
nonfat milk
milkfat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STRAWBERRY PUREE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check NEAPOLITAN ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY & CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? NEAPOLITAN ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY & CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN | Spoonful