Is Neapolitan Cheesecake Slice, 1 each Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soya lecithin
  • soya

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabalizers [Xanthan, Carob, and Guar Gum]), Cream (Milk), Sugar, Eggs, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk and Enzyme), Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream [Milk]), Cake Flour, Water, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Cacao Bean, Sugar, Soya, Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Soybean Oil, Strawberry Jam (Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid), Strawberries, Strawberry Dreidoppel Paste (Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Strawberries, Acidulant, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate. Ethyl Alcohol, Thickener, Modified Starch, Propylene Glycol, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acidiity Regulators: Sodium Citrate, Cucuma Extract), Cocoa Powder, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder, Lemon Peel, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Chocolate Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Guittard Chocolate (Cacao Bean**, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Pure Vanilla) M Chocolate Sprinkles (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla). **Fair Trade Certified

Check Neapolitan Cheesecake Slice, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neapolitan Cheesecake Slice, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking