Is NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Strawberry Purée (Strawberries, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Red 40, Blue 1, Carrageenan.

Check NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED VANILLA, STRAWBERRY AND CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping