Is NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE POWDER [COLOR]), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED COLOR (FD&C RED #40), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking