Is NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- 2% of whey
- contains less than 2% of whey, cocoa processed with alkali, strawberries
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STRAWBERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEET JUICE (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM], GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEET JUICE (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


