Is NEAPOLITAN LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF STRAWBERRIES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, RED 40, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NEAPOLITAN LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking