Is NEAPOLITAN NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA, CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY LIGHT ICE CREAMS, NEAPOLITAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk minerals concentrate
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Maltodextrin, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Turmeric (Color), Potassium Sorbate), Polydextrose (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Glycerin, Whey Protein, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Cellulose Gum, Milk Minerals Concentrate, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Sorbitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Acesulfame Potassium, Annatto Color

Check NEAPOLITAN NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA, CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY LIGHT ICE CREAMS, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA, CHOCOLATE AND STRAWBERRY LIGHT ICE CREAMS, NEAPOLITAN is available at 2 retailers

SafewayYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking