Is NEAPOLITAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY & CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS], CITRIC ACID, RED 40), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, COCOA (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA), STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check NEAPOLITAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking