Is NEAPOLITAN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE LIGHT CHURNED STYLE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, cocoa

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONESTER, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED #40, BLUE #1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NEAPOLITAN STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE LIGHT CHURNED STYLE ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping