Is NEAPOLITAN VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY LIGHT ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Fruit Puree, Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, and Red 40), Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Stabilized and Emulsified by Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, and Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, and Vegetable Annatto Color.

Check NEAPOLITAN VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY LIGHT ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY LIGHT ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking