Is Near East Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 5.8 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Olive Oil, Onions, Parsley (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Near East Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 5.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 5.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Near East Couscous Mix Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 5.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


