Is Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Basil, Onions, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Parsley (Dried), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep