Is Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Basil, Onions, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Parsley (Dried), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep