Is Near East® Garlic & Olive Oil Whole Wheat Couscous Blend Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic*, Olive Oil, Onions*, Parsley*, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness).*Dried

Check Near East® Garlic & Olive Oil Whole Wheat Couscous Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East® Garlic & Olive Oil Whole Wheat Couscous Blend is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep