Is Near East Rice Pilaf Mix Garlic & Herb Box - 6.3 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soy protein isolate
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Herbs (Dried) (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Sage, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil), Onions, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Tomato (Dried).
Check Near East Rice Pilaf Mix Garlic & Herb Box - 6.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Rice Pilaf Mix Garlic & Herb Box - 6.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Rice Pilaf Mix Garlic & Herb Box - 6.3 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


