Is Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box Pescatarian?

Description
A boxed Spanish-style rice pilaf mix yields savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender, fluffy texture; commonly served as a side alongside meats, beans, or used in casseroles and burrito bowls. Reviewers note easy, consistent preparation and convenience, while some mention the seasoning can be stronger than expected per customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A boxed Spanish-style rice pilaf mix yields savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender, fluffy texture; commonly served as a side alongside meats, beans, or used in casseroles and burrito bowls. Reviewers note easy, consistent preparation and convenience, while some mention the seasoning can be stronger than expected per customer reviews.
Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Salt, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Onions (Dried), Tomato (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Paprika Spice And Color, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Spices, Annatto Extract Color
Check Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
La Preferida Rice Spanish Box - 5.25 Oz
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Where to buy
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


