Is Near East Wild Mushroom & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed pilaf delivers earthy, savory flavor with tender, slightly firm grains and a fluffy finish. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or rice-cooker side, it is often served with main courses or incorporated into casseroles. Reviewers cite ease of preparation, dependable taste, and occasional uneven seasoning sometimes in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Orzo (Macaroni Product Made With Durum Wheat Flour And Wheat Flour), Mushrooms, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Onions, Garlic, Parsley, Thyme, Seasme Oil, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color, Dried

Check Near East Wild Mushroom & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Wild Mushroom & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep