Is Neese Sausage Scrapple, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork spleens
  • pork skins
  • pork cereals
  • pork livers
  • pork broth

pork spleens

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Broth, Pork Cereals (Corn And Wheat Meal), Pork Livers, Pork Skins, Pork Spleens, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Pork Broth, Sugar

Check Neese Sausage Scrapple, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neese Sausage Scrapple, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking