Is Nefis Petit Beurre Tea Biscuit 185g / 6.52oz Bulk PACK OF 15 (Regular-Vanilla Flavored) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard oil

lard oil

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Alcohol, Lard Oil Or Derivatives

Check Nefis Petit Beurre Tea Biscuit 185g / 6.52oz Bulk PACK OF 15 (Regular-Vanilla Flavored) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nefis Petit Beurre Tea Biscuit 185g / 6.52oz Bulk PACK OF 15 (Regular-Vanilla Flavored) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking