Is Nerds Big and Sour Big Chewy Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- dextrose
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Big Chewy Nerds: Sugars (dextrose, Com Syrup, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Water, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxido, Carnauba Wax, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Indigotino. Sour Big Chewy Nerds: Sugar (dextrose, Com Syrup,sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Water, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Toploca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxido, Carnauba Wax, Sunset Yellow Fcf. May Contain: Sesame, Soy. Peanuts, Egg.
Check Nerds Big and Sour Big Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nerds Big and Sour Big Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Granule


