Is Nerds Candy Rope Rainbow Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • carmine
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR ADDED, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, CARMINE (COLOR), BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Nerds Candy Rope Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go