Is Nerds Fruit-Flavour Candy Gummy Clusters 113g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • pork
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup*, Sugar*, Dextrose*, Gelatine (Pork), Modified Maize Starch*, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Water, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Concentrated Fruit Juices (Apple, Watermelon), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Spirulina, Red Radish), Flavourings, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Stabiliser (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Curcumin), Packaging Gas (Nitrogen), *Contains Glucose Syrup, Dextrose and Starch from Genetically Modified Maize and Sugar from Genetically Modified Sugar Beet

Check Nerds Fruit-Flavour Candy Gummy Clusters 113g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go