Is Nerds Nerds Sour Candy Crunch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • fr bonbons dextrose
  • dextrose

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose. Ingredients: Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose. Ingredients: Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose. Ingredients: Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose. Ingredients: Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose. Ingredients: Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose. Ingredients: Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose. Ingredients: Dextrose, Sugar, Acid: Malic Acid; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch, Colours: E133, E160a; Black Carrot Concentrate, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Fr Bonbons Dextrose.

Check Nerds Nerds Sour Candy Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go