Is Nerds® Rainbow Rope Candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • less than 2% of malic acid, gelatin, confectioner's glaze
  • carmine color
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, and Less Than 2% of Malic Acid, Gelatin, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin), Glycerin, Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6

Check Nerds® Rainbow Rope Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nerds® Rainbow Rope Candy is available at 3 retailers

VonsKrogerFry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go