Is Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • indigo carmine
  • e120
  • carmine
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

indigo carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tiny, hard-coated pieces deliver sharp, tangy fruit flavors and a pronounced crunch; pieces are small and irregularly shaped. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, candy mixes, and confectionery toppings. Customer reviews frequently mention vibrant colors, intense tang, consistent crunch, and suitability for occasional sharing or mixing with other sweets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid (E296), Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax (E903), Colour: Carmine (E120), Artificial Colours: Brilliant Blue (E133), Indigo Carmine (E132), Allura Red (E129), Tartrazine E102, Sunset Yellow (E110), Produced From Genetically Modified Organisms, May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention Of Children

Check Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz is available at 26 retailers

AsdaAlbertsonsAmazonCountdownFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetTescoThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
TangyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go