Is Nerds Sour Big Chewy Candy Pescatarian?

Description
Sour, fruit-forward pieces deliver pronounced tang with occasional sweetness. Texture shows a substantial, elastic chew often contrasted by small crunchy bits. Many consumers commonly eat as a handheld snack, share at parties, or include in candy mixes; reviews note strong sour impact, chewy consistency, and mixed opinions on sweetness balance.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavours
- dextrose
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sour, fruit-forward pieces deliver pronounced tang with occasional sweetness. Texture shows a substantial, elastic chew often contrasted by small crunchy bits. Many consumers commonly eat as a handheld snack, share at parties, or include in candy mixes; reviews note strong sour impact, chewy consistency, and mixed opinions on sweetness balance.
Ingredients
Sugars (dextrose, Com Syrup, Sugar), Water, Modified Com Starch, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. May Contain: Peanuts, Sesame, Eggs, Soy.
Check Nerds Sour Big Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nerds Sour Big Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


