Is Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Powder (71.8%), Decaffeinated Soluble Coffee (26%), Stabilisers (Potassium Phosphates and Sodium Citrates), Butter Oil ( Milk )

Check Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast
Vegan? Nescafe Dolce Gusto Café Au Lait Decaff Coffee Pods x16 160g | Spoonful