Is Dolce Gusto Coffee Capsules Latte Macchiato 16 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains cow's milk, soy roast & ground coffee
  • cow's milk
  • whole milk powder

contains cow's milk, soy roast & ground coffee

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole Milk Powder, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin) Contains Cow's Milk and Soy Roast & Ground Coffee (100% Arabica)

Check Dolce Gusto Coffee Capsules Latte Macchiato 16 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dolce Gusto Coffee Capsules Latte Macchiato 16 pack is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
BitterSweetNuttyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastDrinking