Is Nescafe Double Choc Mocha Instant Coffee 7 x 20.9g Sachets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • drinking chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
skimmed milk powder
drinking chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (18%), Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (11.5%), Coconut Oil, Drinking Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Powder (1.8%)), Instant Coffee (5%), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Salt

Check Nescafe Double Choc Mocha Instant Coffee 7 x 20.9g Sachets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nescafe Double Choc Mocha Instant Coffee 7 x 20.9g Sachets is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go