Is Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nesquik Original Chocolate Syrup is a 700ml product that is highly regarded for its ability to enhance milk drinks and ice cream. Users have reported that the syrup tastes great, further emphasizing its appeal. With its convenient size and versatile application, Nesquik Original Chocolate Syrup offers a delicious and enjoyable addition to various beverages and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), Cocoa*, Water, Salt, Ferric phosphate (iron), Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Caramel, Beet red, Anthocyanins, Natural flavour. *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking