Is Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavour
- +1 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Degermed Corn Meal, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate
Check Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


