Is Nesquik Powder, Chocolate Flavor 20.1 oz (1.25 lb) 570 g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • of soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nesquik powder chocolate flavor is a 20.1 oz package of chocolate milk powder. It is made with real cocoa powder and does not contain artificial sweeteners, flavors, or colors. The absence of high fructose corn syrup makes it a healthier option. Nesquik is perfect for breakfast and can be easily mixed with milk to create a delicious and nutritious drink. Some people feel that the product could have more sugar. Overall, Nesquik powder chocolate flavor provides a nourishing and tasty way to enjoy chocolate milk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice, Contains Soy, May Contain Milk And Wheat

Check Nesquik Powder, Chocolate Flavor 20.1 oz (1.25 lb) 570 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nesquik Powder, Chocolate Flavor 20.1 oz (1.25 lb) 570 g is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Soy Free? Nesquik Powder, Chocolate Flavor 20.1 oz (1.25 lb) 570 g | Spoonful