Is Nesquik Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Flavor - 14.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth, fine powder texture that dissolves quickly in beverages; commonly used for flavored drinks, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy mixing, family-friendly appeal, and convenient resealable packaging, while some mention occasional clumps and packaging dents during shipping and occasional reports of stronger-than-expected sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, and Less than 1% of Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Extract of Stevia (Natural Sweetener), Cinnamon, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Acetate, Magnesium Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron).

Check Nesquik Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Flavor - 14.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nesquik Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Flavor - 14.1 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking