Is Neste Nestomalt Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soya lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt Extract (contains Barley) Milk Solids, Palm Oil, Minerals (dicalcium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate), Lodized Salt, Soya Lecithin (ins 322i), Sodium Carbonate (ins 500i), Vitamins (b2, B3, B6, B12, C And D), Colour Caramel (ins 150a). Cotnaisn Barley, Milk, Soy.
Check Neste Nestomalt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neste Nestomalt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Beverage · Powder


