Is Nestle 25% Less Sugar Nesquik Chocolate Syrup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partially skimmed milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

partially skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle 25% Less Sugar Nesquik Chocolate Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle 25% Less Sugar Nesquik Chocolate Syrup is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingTopping