Is Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean

hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve envelopes yield a warm, spiced chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when whisked; users commonly prepare it hot with milk or water, creating frothy cups for breakfast or gatherings. Reviewers note authentic, nostalgic taste and convenience, while some report sweetness level concerns and occasional graininess unless vigorously stirred.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dairy Product Solids, Vegetable Oil (partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa, And Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sucralose. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy And Wheat.

Check Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking