Is Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint Vegan?

Description
Nestle Aero Peppermint is a 118g block of bubbly peppermint chocolate. It is made with sustainably sourced cocoa from the Nestle Cocoa Plan, which aims to improve cocoa farming communities. The chocolate also contains milk and soy. The milk chocolate in the Aero Peppermint block has a minimum of 20% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Nestle, the company behind Aero, also produces other types of candy. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- 25% milk solids
- milk
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
25% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Aero Peppermint is a 118g block of bubbly peppermint chocolate. It is made with sustainably sourced cocoa from the Nestle Cocoa Plan, which aims to improve cocoa farming communities. The chocolate also contains milk and soy. The milk chocolate in the Aero Peppermint block has a minimum of 20% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids. Nestle, the company behind Aero, also produces other types of candy. No information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
<p>Ingredients: Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colour (141), Flavours. </p><p>
Check Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Aero Chocolate Block Peppermint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


