Is Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • less than 1% of glycerin, whey, dextrose, artificial and natural flavors, carrageenan, 100 grand
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat milk
  • of whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, Less Than 1% Of Whey, Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Esters, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow 5, Red 40, Nestle (R), Crunch (R), : Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin--an Artificial Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Baby Ruth (R), : Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 1% Of Glycerin, Whey, Dextrose, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid Esters, 100 Grand (R), : Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin--an Artificial Flavor), Crisped Riced (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Coconut Oil, Butter, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavor

Check Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Assorted Chocolate Candys, 20 Ct. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go