Is Nestlé Blueberry Wheats Shredded Wheat Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium citrate
  • glycerol

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium citrate
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat (72.2%), Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blueberry Puree Concentrate (3.8%), Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Flavourings, Firming Agent: Calcium Citrate. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Nestlé Blueberry Wheats Shredded Wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Nestlé Blueberry Wheats Shredded Wheat | Spoonful