Is Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor vitamins
natural and artificial flavor vitamins
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate Tapioca Dextrin, Canola Oil, And Less Than 25 Of Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate Vitamins And Minerals, Salt, Celuiduse 68. And Gum, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1 Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


