Is Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk ingredient
  • milk protein concentrate

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend*, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan *vitamin, Mineral And Nutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk Ingredient.

Check Nestle Boost Kid Essentials Vanilla Vortex against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep