Is Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • sucrose, liquid glucose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Each Lozenge Contains:         Active Ingredients: Menthol 1.15mg, Sodium Ascorbate Equivalent To Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 10mg.         Each Lozenge Also Contains   : Sucrose, Liquid Glucose (From  Wheat ), Butter (From  Milk ),  Soy  Lecithin. the Maximum Recommended Daily Dose (60 Lozenges) of This Medicine Contains Sodium 475mg               </p><p>Use Butter-Menthol For: Temporary Relief of Sore Throats and Stuffy Noses.               </p><p>Vitamins Can Only Be of Assistance If the Dietary Vitamin Intake is Inadequate.               </p><p>If Symptoms Pesist Consult A Healthcare Professional.               </p><p>Always Read the Label Use Only As Directed.</p>

Check Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButteryMintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go